Teams

IODA Events

WORLDS, BODRUM, TURKEY
  • Mark Mains Kohimarama Yacht Club
  • Jed Potbury Napier Sailing Club
  • Arthur Rebbeck Wakatere Boating Club
  • Nathan Soper Murrays Bay Sailing Club
  • Ashton Cooke Wakatere Boating Club
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP, SONDERBORG, DENMARK
  • Charlie Bridger Charteris Bay Yacht Club
  • Arran Begic Murrays Bay Sailing Club
  • Bella Jenkins Kohimarama Yacht Club
  • Tara Labat Napier Sailing Club
Worlds, Riva del Garda, Italy
  • Will Leech Charteris Bay SC
  • Joe Leith Murrays Bay SC
  • William Mason Wakatere BC
  • Cameron Brown Wakatere BC
  • Oli Stone Kohimarama YC
European Championship, Santa Maria, Spain
  • Jed Potbury Napier SC
  • Blake McKinnon Murrays Bay SC
  • Nelsen Meacham
  • Tessa Clinton Wakatere BC
North America’s Team, Mexico
  • Louis Quere RAYC
  • Mark Mains
  • Nicholas Wong
  • Toby Dunn Murrays Bay SC
Asian & Oceanian Team, Pattaya, Thailand
  • Ashton Cooke Kohimarama YC
  • Ben Catton Chateris Bay SC
  • Oliver Day Murrays Bay SC
  • Ben Horne Murrays Bay SC
  • Charlie Bridger Charteris Bay SC
  • Hayden Chisholm Charteris Bay SC
  • Nathan Soper Murrays Bay SC
  • Chloe Turner Murrays Bay SC
  • Bella Jenkins Kohimarama YC
  • Jess Handley Murrays Bay SC

Sailors qualified but unable to attend due to Covid.

Worlds, Italy
  • Joe Leith Murrays Bay SC
  • Sean Kensington Kohimarama YC
  • Noah Shirley Murrays Bay SC
  • Jasper Camenzind Murrays Bay SC
  • Noah Malpot Nelson YC 
European Championship, Estonia
  • Alex Norman Murrays Bay SC
  • Will Leech Charteris Bay SC
  • Louie Poletti Queen Charlotte YC
  • Hermione Aris Murrays Bay SC 
North America’s Team, Mexico
  • Tom Rebbeck Wakatere BC
  • Fred Burrage Kohimarama YC
  • Valentine Kayrouz Wakatere BC
  • Tom Pilkington Wakatere BC 
Asian & Oceanian Team, Sri Lanka
  • Oli Stone Kohimarama YC
  • Miro Luxford Charteris Bay SC
  • Liam Richards Wakatere BC
  • Winston Liesebach Wakatere BC
  • Joshua Ferrissey Murrays Bay SC
  • Ben Catton Charteris Bay SC
  • Cameron Brown Wakatere BC
  • Charlotte Palmer Charteris Bay SC
  • Nicola Hume Murrays Bay SC
  • Jessica Redpath Murrays Bay SC
Worlds, English Harbour, Antiqua
  • George Lee-Rush Wakatere BC
  • Lucas Day Murrays Bay SC
  • Harrison Loretz Wakatere BC
  • Hugo McMullen Kohimarama YC
  • Amelia Angus Kohimarama YC
European Championship, Crozon-Morgat, France
  • Noah Malpot Nelson YC
  • Noah Shirley Murrays Bay SC
  • Rowan Kensington Kohimarama YC
  • Vivian Webster-Chung Wakatere BC 
North America’s Team, Nassau, Bahamas
  • Valentine Kayrouz Wakatere BC
  • Jasper Camenzind Murrays Bay SC
  • Tian Lo Kohimarama YC
  • Louie Poletti Queen Charlotte YC 
Asian & Oceanian Team, Mussanah Sport City, Oman
  • Alex Norman
  • Sean Kensington
  • Liam Richards
  • Joe Leith,
  • Ashton Williamson
  • Ethan Fong
  • Fred Burrage
  • Hermione Aris
  • Isabelle Letcher
  • Charlotte Palmer
Worlds, Famagusta Nautical Club, Cyprus
  • George Lee-Rush
  • Joshua Hyde
  • Amelia Angus
  • Mason Mulcahy
  • Hugo McMullen
European Championship, Sheveningen, Netherlands
  • Lucas Day
  • Robbie Wooldridge
  • George Pilkington,
  • Naiomi Ferrissey
North America’s Team, Singapore
  • Ned Bacon
  • Lucy Leith
  • Noah Shirley
  • Stella Bilger
Asian & Oceanian Team, Ngwe Saung YC & Resort, Myanmar
  • Tom Pilkington
  • Harrison Loretz
  • Sean Sun
  • Nicholas Drummond
  • Jasper Camenzind
  • Noah Malpot
  • Hermione Aris
  • Katie Hadfield
  • Teaghan Denny
  • Isabelle Lecher
  • Zachary Fong
Worlds, Famagusta Nautical Club, Cyprus
  • George Lee-Rush
  • Joshua Hyde
  • Amelia Angus
  • Mason Mulcahy
  • Hugo McMullen
European Championship, Yacht Club Port Bourgas, Bulgaria
  • Mason Mulcahy
  • Josh Hyde
  • Thomas Mulcahy
  • Greta Pilkington
North America’s Team, Royal Canadian Yacht Club, Toronto. Canada
  • Lizzie Shapland
  • Robbie Wooldridge
  • Brayden Hamilton
  • Nathan Vince
  • Luc Gladwell
Asian & Oceanian Team, Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club. Hong Kong
  • William Beauchamp
  • Jordan Dakins
  • George Pilkington
  • Max Scott
  • Sean Sun
  • Freddy Wright
  • Ruby Baynes
  • Amelia Angus
  • Sydney Cunliffe
  • Carrington Brady
Worlds, Famagusta Nautical Club, Cyprus
  • Henry Wilson
  • Campbell Stanton
  • Gavin Ninnes
  • David Buchanan
  • Seb Menzies
European Championship, Yacht Club Port Bourgas, Bulgaria
  • Mason Mulcahy
  • Josh Hyde
  • Thomas Mulcahy
  • Greta Pilkington
North America’s Team, English Harbour, Antigua
  • Thomas Mulcahy
  • Sophia Fyfe
  • Josh Schon
  • George Lee-Rush
  • Caleb Armit
  • Will Hadfield
Asian & Oceanian Team, Trincomalee, Sri Lanka
  • Luke Cashmore
  • Robbie McCutcheon
  • Brayden Hamilton
  • Ashton Guy
  • Greta Pilkington
  • Rebecca Morgan
  • Joel Kennedy
  • Harry Edwards
  • Emily Overend
  • Lachlan Dillon
Worlds, Poland
  • Sebastian Lardies
  • Sam Bacon
  • Craig Keenan
  • William Shapland
  • Sam Morgan
European Championship, Italy
  • Robbie McCutcheon
  • Oliver Cowley
  • Pat Morgan
  • Ben Paterson
  • Alice Haslett
North America’s Team, Royal Canadian Yacht Club, Toronto. Canada
  • Zachary Scheiwe
  • Albert Stanley
  • Josh Berry
  • Francesco Kayrouz
Asian & Oceanian Team, Qatar
  • Campbell Stanton
  • Henry Wilson
  • Ben Nathan
  • Will Wright
  • Harry Corston
  • James Barnett
  • Ben Baynes
  • Nina Mannering
  • Emily Overend
  • Kaya Tobin
Worlds, Argentina
  • Scott McKenzie
  • Sam Bacon
  • Lewis Anderson
  • Tom Fyfe
  • Kerensa Jennings
  • Coach: Susannah Pyatt
European Championship, Ireland
  • Sam Morgan
  • Jonathon Weston
  • Sebastian Lardies
  • Greta Stewar
North America’s Team, Mexico
  • Jordan Stevenson
  • Pat Morgan
  • William Shapland
  • Josh Armit
  • Craig Keenan
  • Xanthe Copeland
Asian & Oceanian Team, Bahrain
  • Albert Stanley
  • Robbie McCutcheon
  • Jack Tripe
  • Joshua Berry
  • Campbell Stanton
  • Nina Mannering
  • Tess Paterson
Worlds, Italy
  • Nick Egnot-Johnson
  • Alastair Gifford
  • Henry Haslett
  • Leonard Takahashi
  • Jackson Keon
Worlds, Dominican Republic
  • Leonard Takahashi
  • Tim Adair
  • Isaac McHardie
  • William McKenzie
  • Cameron Moss
Worlds, Brazil
  • Taylor Burn
  • Naomi Mannering
  • Erica Dawson
  • Keith Inglis
  • Jack Collinson
European Championship, Slovenia
  • Charlotte Corston
  • Oscar Rorvik
  • Ryan Amlehn
  • Ben Caundle
North America’s Team, Dominican Republic
  • Jayvee Buchanan
  • Trent Rippey
  • Olivia McKay
  • Mahia Pepper
Asian & Oceanian Team, Malaysia
  • William Linkhorn
  • Liam Banks
  • Liam Closey
  • Jamie Middleton
  • Ellie Copeland
  • Markus Somerville
  • Michael Hayton
Worlds, Turkey
  • Logan Dunning Beck
  • Sam Mackay
  • Andrew McKenzie
  • Erica Dawson
  • Naomi Mannering
European Championship, Lake Garda
  • Jayvee Buchannan
  • Vicki Callinicos
  • Alex Munro
  • Henry Wilkinson
North America’s Team, Curacau
  • Keith Inglis
  • Olivia Mackay
  • Nicholas Gunn
  • Alex Dyett
Asian & Oceanian Team, Qatar
  • Taylor Burn
  • Jack Collinson
  • Alice Noyer
  • James Roberts
  • Charlotte Corston
  • Trent Rippey
  • Cole Rippey
Worlds, Uruguay
  • Logan Dunning-Beck
  • James Turner
  • Alexander Maloney
  • Chris Steele
  • Sam Mackay (Andrew McKenzie withdrew with an injury)
North America’s Team, Mexico
  • Sam Mckenzie
  • Ashleigh Lamberg
  • Naomi Mannering
  • Tomer Simhony
  • Paul Hazard (Marcus Hansen withdrew)
WorldsLogan Dunning-Beck, James Turner, Alexander Maloney, Chris Steele, Sam Mackay (Andrew McKenzie withdrew with an injury)Uruguary
North America’s TeamSam Mckenzie, Ashleigh Lamberg, Naomi Mannering, Tomer Simhony, Paul Hazard (Marcus Hansen withdrew)Mexico
Worlds, Uruguay
  • Marcus Hansen
  • Chris Steele
  • Luca Hyatt-Brown
  • Thomas Saunders
  • Jamie Dawson
North America’s Team, Puerto Rico
  • Alexandra Maloney Murrays Bay SC
  • Logan Dunning-Beck
  • George Kool
  • James Turner

NZIODA Boys Development Teams 

Boys Senior Development Team: 
Sebastian de Vos Napier Sailing Club, Isaac Gaites Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Tony Li Kohimarama Yacht Club, Hamish Brown Wakatere Boating Club, Ozbej Lencek Napier Sailing Club, Stavro Purdie Kohimarama Yacht Club

Coach: Gareth Moore


Boys 12 Years and Under Development Team:
Matteo Barker Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Callum Hyde Wakatere Boating Club, Finloe Gaites Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Ekhi de Jager Napier Sailing Club, Jake Dickey Napier Sailing Club, Will Fyfe Murrays Bay Sailing Club

Coach: Wade Tresadern

12 Year Olds: 
Stavro Purdie Kohimarama YC, Arran Begic Torbay SC, Tony Li Kohimarama YC, Ruben Newton Wakatere BC, Arthur Rebbeck Wakatere BC

11 Year Olds:
Callum Noyer
 Wakatere BC, Sebastian de Vos Napier SC, Jack Craddock Wakatere BC, Callum Hyde MSC, Luka Taylor Charteris Bay YC

Unable to attend due to COVID19:

12 Year Olds:
Moss Hopkins Queen Charlotte YC, Harry Shannon Wakatere BC, Leo Brown Royal Akarana YC, Hayden Chisholm Charteris Bay YC, Andrew Jensen Torbay SC

11 Year Olds:
Nelsen Meacham Wakatere BC, Louis Quere Royal Akarana YC, Ashton Cooke Kohimarama YC, Nathan Soper (Aged 9) Charteris Bay YC, Lucy Luxford Charteris Bay YC

Coaches: Henry Gautry and Peter Soosalu

 

12 Year Olds: 
Miro Luxford Charteris Bay YC, Sam Clarke Murrays Bay SC, Joshua Ferrissey Murrays Bay SC, Marcel van der Voot Kohimarama YC, Jed Potbury Napier SC

11 Year Olds:
Ben Catton, Will Leech, Blake McKinnon, William Mason, Oli Stone

Joe Leith (1st U13) 4th overall, Sean Kensington (2nd U13) 5th overall, Cam Brown (3rd U13) 8th overall, Jack Parr, Tom Rebbeck, Louie Polletti, George  Cole Baker, Alex Norman, Karl Mashall, Danni Wooldridge

Lucas Day, Rowan Kensington, Noah Shirley, Naoimi Ferrisey, Robbie Woolridge, Jasper Camenzind, Alex Norman, Louie Poletti, River Hopkins, George Cole-Baker

Sean Sun, Suede Cowley, Wilbur Stanley, Luc Gladwell, Luke Armstrong, Robbie Woolridge, Lizzie Shapland, Amelia Angus, George Pilkington, Ned Bacon

Thomas Mulcahy, Mason Mulcahy, Josh Hyde, Nathan Vince, Suede Cowley, Luke Armstrong, Luke Cameron Smith, Monty Alderson, Tim Roper, Josh Schon

NZIODA Girls Development Teams 

Noumea, New Caledonia

Isla Barker Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Amelia Higson Kohimarama Yacht Club, Zara Scott Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Lucy Luxford Charteris Bay Yacht Club, Greta Hutton Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Vivienne Gubani Wakatere Boating Club 

Coach: Xanthe Copeland

Unable to attend due to Covid 19:

Alexis Heckler, Rose Dickey Napier Sailing Club, Lucy Luxford Charteris Bay Yacht Club, Tara Labat Charteris Bay Yacht Club, Gemma Hebberd Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Mali Lloyd Charteris Bay Sailing Club, Vivienne Gubani Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Isla Barker Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Jade Pederson, Milly Limbrick Charteris Bay Sailing Club

Unable to attend due to Covid 19:

Hermione Aris Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Charlotte Palmer Charteris Bay Yacht Club, Nicola Hume Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Jessica Redpath Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Tessa Clinton Wakatere Boating Club, Chloe Armstrong Worser Bay Boating Club, Zoe Mains Glendowie Boating Club, Hannah Williamson Wakatere Boating Club, Kelly Su Kohimaramara / Royal Akarana Yacht Club, Katie Mulcahy Murrays Bay Sailing Club

Coaches: Xanthe Copeland & Olivia Christie

Noumea, New Caledonia

Katie Mulcahy, Freya Caisley, Jess Redpath, Chloe Armstrong, Eden Amos, Miya Prescott, Tessa Thornley, Frances Wright, Zoe Mains, Isabel Shannon

Australian Nationals – Hobart, Australia
Hermione Aris Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Lucy Leith Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Izzy Lecher New Plymouth Yacht Club, Vivien Webster-Cheung Wakatere Boating Club, Teagan Denney Tauranga Boating Club, Niamh Shannon Charteris Bay Yacht Club

Coach: Susannah Pyatt

Sydney, Australia
Hermione Aris Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Lucy Leith Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Katie Hadfield Charteris Bay Yacht Club, Grace Still, Teagan Denney Tauranga Boating Club, Stella Bilger Kohimarama Yacht Club

Coaches:  Libby Porter & Alex Maloney

Melbourne, Australia
Greta Pilkington, Lizzie Shapland, Chloe Boyce, Sydney Cunliffe, Helena Sanderson, Annabel Limbrick, Ella Wilcox, Ruby Baynes, Sophia Higgott, Stella Bilger

Renaissance Junior Gold Cup

Year, Sailor, Rank

2021 Will Leech – Qualified CBYC
2020 Joe Leith – Qualified MBSC, N/A
2019 George Lee Rush WBC, 1st
2018 Lucy Leith MBSC, 21st
2017 George Lee Rush WBC, tbc
2016
Joshua Hyde WBC, 20th
2015
Robbie McCutcheon WBC, 12th
2014
Jordan Stevenson WBC, 16th
2013 Henry Haslett WBC, 26th
2012
Leonard Tukahashi-Fry MBSC, 4th
2011
Leonard Tukahashi-Fry MBSC, 11th
2010
Olivia MacKay NSC, 3rd
2009 No results found

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close