Event Calendar

2019/2020 Season Camps & Regattas

ClubEventMonthDatesType
PCSCWinter Sprints #2JuneSaturday 29
WBC Winter Sprints #3JulySaturday 20
PCSC Winter Sprints #4AugustSaturday 10
KYC Winter Sprints #5AugustSaturday 24
TYPBC2019 Anchor AIMS GamesSeptemberSaturday 7 (registration) – Tuesday 10Intermediate Schools

MBSC
Ice BreakerSeptemberSaturday 21
MBSCWinter Champs OctoberFriday 4 – Sunday 6
WBBC Spring Optimist ClinicOctoberSaturday 26 – Monday 28Clinic
NPYCNorth Island ChampionshipsNovemberFriday 8 – Sunday 10Ranking
MBSC Teams Racing November Saturday 23 – Sunday 24
TBYCSir Peter Blake RegattaNovemberSaturday 30 – Sunday 1
WBCWBC Junior RegattaDecemberSaturday 7 – Sunday 8
CBYCNZIODA Need for Speed ClinicDecemberThursday 19 – Sunday 22Clinic
KYCNZIODA Eastern Beach ClinicJanuaryMonday 13 – Friday 17Clinic
MSCAuckland ChampionshipsJanuarySaturday 25 – Monday 27Ranking
KYC Junior Sail AucklandFebruary Saturday 8 – Sunday 9
QCYCInterislander RegattaFebruaryFriday 21 – Sunday 23Ranking
WBC Auckland Intersecondary Schools Fleet RacingMarchMonday 2 – Tuesday 3Years 9 -13 only
CBYC South Island Championship March Saturday 7 – Sunday 8
KYC Auckland Girls Regatta March Saturday 21
WBBCNZIODA National ChampionshipsAprilSunday 11 – Tuesday 14 (Green Fleet)

Saturday 11 – Tuesday 14 (White Fleet)

Friday 10 – Tuesday 14 (Open Fleet)
Ranking
GHYCNZIODA Traveling & Development Teams CampMayFriday 8 – Sunday 10Clinic

2020/2021 Season Camps & Regattas

*Note: Because these regattas are in the following season, all 2020/2021 Regatta dates and locations are best guess and should be used as indicative only.

ClubEventMonthDatesType
Winter Sprints #1Saturday
Winter Sprints #2 Saturday
Winter Sprints #3 Saturday
Winter Sprints #4 Saturday
Winter Sprints #5 Saturday
TYPBC2019 Anchor AIMS GamesSeptember Saturday (registration) – Tuesday Intermediate Schools
MBSC Ice Breaker (Winter Sprints #6)September Saturday
MBSCWinter Champs OctoberFriday – Sunday
WBBC Spring Optimist ClinicOctoberSaturday 24 – Monday 26Clinic
LTYCNorth Island ChampionshipsNovemberFriday – SundayRanking
MBSC NZIODA Teams Racing November Saturday – Sunday
TBYCSir Peter Blake RegattaNovemberSaturday – Sunday
WBCWBC Junior RegattaDecemberSaturday – Sunday
NZIODA Need for Speed ClinicDecemberSaturday – Sunday Clinic
MBSCNZIODA Eastern Beach ClinicJanuaryMonday – FridayClinic
Auckland ChampionshipsJanuary Saturday 30 – Monday 1Ranking
KYC Junior Sail AucklandFebruary Saturday – Sunday
QCYCInterislander RegattaFebruaryFriday – Sunday Ranking
WBC Auckland Intersecondary Schools Fleet RacingMarchMonday – Tuesday Years 9 -13 only
South Island Championship March Saturday – Sunday
KYC Auckland Girls Regatta March Saturday
MSC NZIODA National ChampionshipsAprilSunday 4 – Tuesday 6 (Green Fleet)

Saturday 3 – Tuesday 6 (White Fleet)

Friday 2 – Tuesday 6 (Open Fleet)
Ranking

We’d love to hear from you, so if there are Optimist events / regattas that aren’t on the calendar please let us know and we’ll add them to the calendar.

Venues for Future NZIODA Regattas

SeasonNationalsNorth Islands ChampsAuckland ChampsInterislander
Regatta
Time
EasterEarly
November
Auckland
Anniversary
Mid/ Late
February
2018/2019Murrays Bay
Sailing Club
Napier Sailing ClubMaraetai Sailing ClubQueen Charlotte
Yacht Club
2019/2020Worser Bay
Boating Club
New Plymouth Yacht Club Maraetai Sailing Club Queen Charlotte
Yacht Club
2020/2021 Maraetai Sailing Club Lake Taupo Yacht Club TBCQueen Charlotte
Yacht Club
2021/2022 Napier Sailing Club Napier Sailing Club TBC Queen Charlotte
Yacht Club
2022/2023 TBC New Plymouth Yacht Club TBC Queen Charlotte
Yacht Club

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close