Events Calendar 2022-2023

ClubEventDates
September 2022
WBCSecondary Schools Regatta AucklandFriday 16 September
MBSCIce Breaker (AKL Winter Sprints #6)Saturday 17 September
October 2022
New Caledonian Championship – Day 1 Training
Development Teams
Sunday 9 October
New Caledonian Championship – Day 2 Training
Development Teams
Monday 10 October
New Caledonian Championship – Day 3 Regatta
Development Teams
Tuesday 11 October
New Caledonian Championship – Day 4 Regatta
Development Teams
Wednesday 12 October
New Caledonian Championship – Day 5 Regatta
Development Teams
Thursday 13 October
New Caledonian Championship – Day 6 Regatta
Development Teams
Friday 14 October
MBSCDoyle Straits Winter Champs Coaching Clinic – Day 1Thursday 13 October
Doyle Straits Winter Champs Coaching Clinic – Day 2Friday 14 October
MBSCWinter Champs – Day 1Saturday 15 October
Winter Champs – Day 2Sunday 16 October
November 2022
Taupo Sailing ClubNorth Island Champs – Day 1Saturday 5 November
North Island Champs – Day 2Sunday 6 November
Registrations Close for the NZIODA North & South Island ClinicFriday 18 November
Lake PupukeOpti Team Cup – Auckland – Day 1Saturday 19 November
Opti Team Cup – Auckland – Day 2Sunday 20 November
NSCNapier Sailing Club Summer Sailing Regatta – Day 1tbc
Napier Sailing Club Summer Sailing Regatta – Day 2tbc
December 2022
TBSCSir Peter Blake Regatta – Day 1Saturday 3 December
Sir Peter Blake Regatta – Day 1Sunday 4 December
WBCWBC Junior Regattatbc
CBYCNZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 1
morning start
Sunday 18 December
NZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 2Monday 19 December
NZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 3
4.00 pm finish
Tuesday 20 December
January 2023
Willow Park
Eastern Beach
Auckland
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 1
9.00 am start
Tuesday 10 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 2Wednesday 11 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 3Thursday 12 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 4
4.00 pm finish
Friday 13 January
NYC
Nelson
South Island Championship – Day 1Saturday 14 January
South Island Championship – Day 2Sunday 15 January
RPAYCMusto Australian & Open Optimist Championship
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Newport, NSW
9 to 15 January
KYCAuckland Championships – Day 1Saturday 28 January
Auckland Championships – Day 2Sunday 29 January
Auckland Championships – Day 3 Monday 30 January
February 2023
KYCJunior Sail Auckland – Day 1tbc
Junior Sail Auckland – Day 2tbc
RNZYSBridge to Bean Dinghy Racetbc
CBYCSouth Island Age Group Regatta (SIAG) – Day 1Saturday tbc
South Island Age Group Regatta (SIAG) – Day 2Sunday tbc
TimaruTimaru Age Group Regatta (TAGR) – Day 1Saturday 11 February
Timaru Age Group Regatta (TAGR) – Day 2Sunday 12 February
QCYCRANKING REGATTA – Day 1
Interislander 2023
Friday 17 February
RANKING REGATTA – Day 2
Interislander 2023
Saturday 18 February
RANKING REGATTA – Day 3
Interislander 2023
Sunday 19 February
March 2023
KYC PredictWind Girls Championship Regatta – Day 1Saturday 25 March
PredictWind Girls Championship Regatta – Day 2Sunday 26 March
April 2023
WBCRANKING REGATTA – All fleets
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals – Day 1
Saturday 8 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals – Day 2Sunday 9 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals – Day 3Monday 10 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals – Day 4Tuesday 11 April
NZIODA AGM
QingdaoQingdao International Optimist Training Camp & Regatta 2023
Deadline for interest is Saturday 30 April 2023
May 2023
Peter Snell CampNZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 1
Friday 19 May
NZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 2
Saturday 20 May
NZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 3
Sunday 21 May 3 pm Finish
TaihitiPolynesian Optimist Championshipstbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
June 2023
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PCSCAKL Winter Sprints #1 – Pt Chevtbc
IODA World Championship
Club Vela Ballena Alegre, Spain
11 to 21 June
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
July 2023
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
AKL Winter Sprints #2 – Saturday
IODA European Championship
Nautical Club Thessaloniki, Kalamaria, Greece
15 to 22 July
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
August 2023
QingdaoQingdao International Optimist Training Camp & Regatta 2023tbc
NZIODA Members Invoiced for the 2023 2024 Season Tuesday 1st August
AKL Winter Sprints #3 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
Japanese Friendship Regattatbc
AKL Winter Sprints #4 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
AKL Winter Sprints #5 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
September 2023
All Membership Invoices to be paid by start of season
Start of 2022/2023 Season
Friday 1 September
TBYAIMS Games – Day 1Saturday
AIMS Games – Day 2Sunday
AIMS Games – Day 3Monday
AIMS Games – Day 4Tuesday
WBBCWorser Bay Spring Clinic – Registrations Opentbc
October 2023
IODA Asian Championship
Abu Dhabi Sailing & Yacht Club, Abu Dhabi
29 October to 5 November
WBBCWorser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 1tbc
Worser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 2tbc
Worser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 3tbc
November 2023
New PlymouthNorth Island Champstbc
December 2023
April 2024
QCYCRANKING REGATTA NZIODA Optimist Nationals tbc
Updated 14.05.22
NZIODA Ranking Regattas 2023 2024
RegattaDatesVenue
Interislander 2023 South Island ChampionshipsAll Fleets
17th to 19th February, 2023
QCYC, Picton
Toyota 2023 NZIODA
Optimist Nationals
All Fleets
April, 2023
WBC
2024 NZIODA Optimist NationalsAll FleetsQCYC, Picton
Updated 24.04.22
IODA Events 2023 and 2024
RegattaCountryDates
WorldsSpain11th June to 21st June, 2023
EuropeansGreece15th July to 22nd July, 2023
AsiansAbu Dhabi29th Oct to 5th Nov, 2023
EuropeansItaly29th June to 6th July, 2024
AsiansIndia1st Dec to 8th Dec, 2024
WorldsArgentina5th Dec to 15th Dec, 2024
Updated 25.07.22
AIMS Games 2022

Venue: Tauranga Boating Club

Date: 3rd to 6th September 2021

https://www.nzaimsgames.co.nz/

Venues for Future NZIODA Regattas
SeasonNationalsNorth Islands ChampsAuckland ChampsInterislander
2022/2023Wakatere Boating ClubTBC TBC Queen Charlotte
Yacht Club
Updated 24.04.22
NZIODA Clinics 2022 2023

NZIODA South Island Clinic

Sunday to Tuesday December 2022 – dates tbc

NZIODA North Island Clinic

Tuesday 10th January to Friday 13th January 2023

NZIODA NZ Optimist Sailing Teams and Squads Training Camp

Invitational only – 13th to 15th May 2022

NZIODA Preparation Training Camp for Top Ranked Sailors

Invitational only – tbc Sept 2023

Updated – 14.05.22

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close