Events Calendar 2022-2023

ClubEventDates
January 2023
Willow Park
Eastern Beach
Auckland
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 1
9.00 am start
Tuesday 10 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 2Wednesday 11 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 3Thursday 12 January
NZIODA North Island Optimist Clinic – Day 4
4.00 pm finish
Friday 13 January
NYC
Nelson
South Island Championship – Day 1
also No. 1 of the South Island Optimist Traveller Series
Saturday 14 January
South Island Championship – Day 2Sunday 15 January
RPAYCMusto Australian & Open Optimist Championship
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Newport, NSW
9 to 15 January
KYCAuckland Championships – Day 1Saturday 28 January
Auckland Championships – Day 2Sunday 29 January
Auckland Championships – Day 3 Monday 30 January
CBYCSouth Island Age Group Regatta (SIAG) – Day 1
also No. 2 of the South Island Optimist Traveller Series
Saturday 28 January
South Island Age Group Regatta (SIAG) – Day 2Sunday 29 January
February 2023
KYCJunior Sail Auckland – Day 1Saturday 11 February
Junior Sail Auckland – Day 2Sunday 12 February
RNZYSBridge to Bean Dinghy Racetbc
QCYCRANKING REGATTA – Day 1
Interislander 2023
also No. 3 of the South Island Optimist Traveller Series
Friday 17 February
RANKING REGATTA – Day 2
Interislander 2023
Saturday 18 February
RANKING REGATTA – Day 3
Interislander 2023
Sunday 19 February
March 2023
KYC PredictWind Girls Championship Regatta – Day 1Saturday 25 March
PredictWind Girls Championship Regatta – Day 2Sunday 26 March
April 2023
WBCRANKING REGATTA – all fleets

Registration, safety and equipment inspection

1000 hrs – 1400 hrs

1600 hrs – 1800 hrs
Thursday 6 April
Registration, safety and equipment inspection 0700 hrs to 0900 hrs

Regatta Welcome and Sailors’ Briefing 0900 hrs

Support boat briefing to follow sailors’ briefing

Open/White Fleet time of first warning signal 1100 hrs

Green Fleet time of first warning signal 1130 hrs
Friday 7 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals Saturday 8 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist NationalsSunday 9 April
Toyota 2023 NZIODA Optimist Nationals Monday 10 April
NZIODA AGM
QingdaoQingdao International Optimist Training Camp & Regatta 2023
Deadline for interest is Saturday 30 April 2023
May 2023
Peter Snell CampNZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 1
Friday 19 May
NZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 2
Saturday 20 May
NZIODA Optimist Team and Development Teams Training Clinic
Invitational – Day 3
Sunday 21 May 3 pm Finish
TaihitiPolynesian Optimist Championshipstbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
June 2023
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PCSCAKL Winter Sprints #1 – Pt Chevtbc
IODA World Championship
Club Vela Ballena Alegre, Spain
15 to 25 June
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
July 2023
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
AKL Winter Sprints #2 – Saturday
IODA European Championship
Nautical Club Thessaloniki, Kalamaria, Greece
15 to 22 July
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
August 2023
QingdaoQingdao International Optimist Training Camp & Regatta 2023tbc
NZIODA Members Invoiced for the 2023 2024 Season Tuesday 1st August
AKL Winter Sprints #3 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
Japanese Friendship Regattatbc
AKL Winter Sprints #4 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
AKL Winter Sprints #5 tbc
PBCAfternoon Racing at Lake Pupuke, Milford, AucklandSunday
September 2023
All Membership Invoices to be paid by start of season
Start of 2022/2023 Season
Friday 1 September
TBYAIMS Games – Day 1Saturday 2 September
AIMS Games – Day 2Sunday 3 September
AIMS Games – Day 3Monday 4 September
AIMS Games – Day 4Tuesday 5 September
MBSCIce Breaker (AKL Winter Sprints #6)tbc
WBBCWorser Bay Spring Clinic – Registrations Opentbc
October 2023
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 1 Training
Development Teams
Friday 6 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 2 Training
Development Teams
Saturday 7 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 3 Training
Development Teams
Sunday 8 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 4 Rest Day
Development Teams
Monday 9 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 5 Regatta
Development Teams
Tuesday 10 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 6 Regatta
Development Teams
Wednesday 11 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 7 Regatta
Development Teams
Thursday 12 October
New Caledonian Allianz Championship – Day 8 Regatta
Development Teams
Friday 13 October
MBSCDoyle Straits Winter Champs Coaching Clinic – Day 1Thursday tbc
Doyle Straits Winter Champs Coaching Clinic – Day 2Friday tbc
MBSCWinter Champs – Day 1Saturday tbc
Winter Champs – Day 2Sunday tbc
IODA Asian Championship
Abu Dhabi Sailing & Yacht Club, Abu Dhabi
29 October to 5 November
WBBCWorser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 1tbc
Worser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 2tbc
Worser Bay Spring Optimist Clinic – Day 3tbc
November 2023
New PlymouthNorth Island Champs – Day 1tbc
North Island Champs – Day 2
Registrations Close for the NZIODA North & South Island ClinicFriday 17 November
Lake PupukeOpti Team Cup – Auckland – Day 1Saturday
Opti Team Cup – Auckland – Day 2Sunday
NSCNapier Sailing Club Summer Sailing Regatta – Day 1Saturday tbc
Napier Sailing Club Summer Sailing Regatta – Day 2Sunday tbc
December 2023
TBSCSir Peter Blake Regatta – Day 1Saturday tbc
Sir Peter Blake Regatta – Day 2Sunday tbc
WBCWBC Junior Regattatbc
NZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 1
morning start
tbc
NZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 2tbc
NZIODA South Island Optimist Clinic – Day 3
4.00 pm finish
tbc
April 2024
QCYCRANKING REGATTA NZIODA Optimist Nationals tbc
Updated 27.12.23
NZIODA Ranking Regattas 2023 2024
RegattaDatesVenue
Interislander 2023 South Island ChampionshipsAll Fleets
17th to 19th February, 2023
QCYC, Picton
Toyota 2023 NZIODA
Optimist Nationals
All Fleets
April, 2023
WBC
2024 NZIODA Optimist NationalsAll FleetsQCYC, Picton
Updated 24.04.22
IODA Events 2023 and 2024
RegattaCountryDates
WorldsSpain15th June to 25th June, 2023
EuropeansGreece15th July to 22nd July, 2023
AsiansAbu Dhabi29th Oct to 5th Nov, 2023
EuropeansItaly29th June to 6th July, 2024
AsiansIndia1st Dec to 8th Dec, 2024
WorldsArgentina5th Dec to 15th Dec, 2024
Updated 25.07.22
AIMS Games 2022

Venue: Tauranga Boating Club

Date: 3rd to 6th September 2021

https://www.nzaimsgames.co.nz/

Venues for Future NZIODA Regattas
SeasonNationalsNorth Islands ChampsAuckland ChampsInterislander
2022/2023Wakatere Boating ClubTBC TBC Queen Charlotte
Yacht Club
Updated 24.04.22
NZIODA Clinics 2022 2023

NZIODA South Island Clinic

Sunday to Tuesday December 2022 – dates tbc

NZIODA North Island Clinic

Tuesday 10th January to Friday 13th January 2023

NZIODA NZ Optimist Sailing Teams and Squads Training Camp

Invitational only – 13th to 15th May 2022

NZIODA Preparation Training Camp for Top Ranked Sailors

Invitational only – tbc Sept 2023

Updated – 27.12.22

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close